CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 A89429

TARIFF NUMBER: 6206.30.3010, 6204.42.2050

Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville PA 18936

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse and dress from Costa Rica, Columbia, and the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated November 8, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

The first submitted sample, style 72015037 and style 72015037P in petites, is a woman's blouse of 96% cotton, 4% spandex woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless, with armholes that are not oversized, a full front opening that closes right over left with seven buttons, and a shirt style collar.

The second submitted sample, style 72035383, is a woman's dress of 55% cotton, 45% rayon woven fabric. The dress is sleeveless, with armholes that are not oversized, reaches the top of the knees, and features shoulder straps 1.5 inches wide, and a back zipper.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts, and shirt-blouses, of cotton, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling, women's. The duty rate will be 16.2%. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.42.2050, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' dresses, of cotton, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 11.8%.

Styles 72015037 and 72015037P fall within textile category designation 341. Style 72035383 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica, Columbia, and the Dominican Republic in categories 336 and 341 are not presently subject to quota. Products of Columbia and the Dominican Republic in categories 336 and 341 are subject to the requirements of a visa. Products of Costa Rica in categories 336 and 341 are not presently subject to the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle

Enclosure